Skip to main content
To MTA.info homepage
 

Procurements Opportunities

Discretionary Procurements


Discretionary Opportunities are available ONLY to NYS certified MWBEs and qualified small businesses pursuant to New York State Executive Law Article 15-a, Section 2879(3)(b)(i) of the Public Authorities Law. Current Discretionary Procurement Opportunities are for procurements that do not exceed $200,000.

"Qualified Small Businesses" are those which submit the required certification that they mee the definition of a small business founf in section 160 of the State Finance Law, i.e., a business which is resident in New York State, independently owned and operated, not dominant in its field and employs one hundred or less persons.

For information about becoming a certified MBE/WBE please visit the MTA's webpage "Opportunities for Disadvantaged-, Minority-, and Women-Owned Businesses."


Req. no.  Description Due date/Time Contact Info
#0000000465 Open Date: March 20, 2015 Software License: Nitro PDF Professional v10
Purchase of NitroPDF v10 Volume licensing QTY 30
April 3, 2015 Margaret Jackson Mjackson@mtacc.info 646-252-4654
#0000000455 Open Date: March 4, 2015 Equipment: DL380 Gen9 8SFF CTO Server. HP 1 TB 2.5" Internal Hard Drive - SATA - 7200 rpm U.S. - ENGLISH LOCALIZATION HP DL380 GEN9 E5-2687WV3 FIO KIT. March 24, 2015 Margaret Jackson Mjackson@mtacc.info 646-252-4654
# 0000000456 Open Date: March 4, 2015 Equipment: Backup Disc - WD MY BOOK 4TB USB 3.0. Western Digital External Hard Drive with 4TB Memory. March 17, 2015 Margaret Jackson Mjackson@mtacc.info 646-252-4654
#0000000407 Open Date: March 12, 2015 Equipment: Safety Hats. Allsafe 32155 Hardhat w/6PT Rachet, w/ one 2 color “MTA” in Silver w/ Blue Lettering in Front & Two 1 color Logos “MTA Capital Construction” on Righr Side & “MTACC” on Back in Royal Blue QTY 120. March 19, 2015 Margaret Jackson Mjackson@mtacc.info 646-252-4654
#0000000459 Open Date: March 11, 2015 Software Support: VMWare Support & Subscription. Support & Subscription Renewal of VMWare Software. Basic Support Coverage; Production Support Coverage; Technical Support (Emergency Phone Consulting) vSphere 5 Enterprise;. Response Time: 4 business hours. VMware - Part#: VS5-ENT-G-SSS-C FOR 1 YEAR TERM: 4/28/2015 – 4/27/2016 QTY 4. March 25, 2015 Margaret Jackson Mjackson@mtacc.info 646-252-4654
#0000000461 Open Date: March 11, 2015 Equipment: Cisco Switches for QAO.
Description:
• CATALYST 2960-X 48 GIGE 2 X 10G SFP+ LAN
Cisco Systems - Part#: WS-C2960X-48TD-L. QTY 5
• SMARTNET 8X5X4 STD SMS-1
Cisco Systems - Part#: CON-SNTE-SMS-1?NEW/INCUMBENT QTY 6794
• CAT 2960-X FLEX STACK PLUS STACKING MOD
Cisco Systems - Part#: C2960X-STACK= QTY 8
• 1000BASE-SX SFP XCVR MOD MMF 850NM DOM
Cisco Systems - Part#: GLC-SX-MMD= QTY 2
• 2M DUPLEX MMF CABLE LC SC 50/125 FIBER
Cisco Systems - Part#: N516-02M QTY 2
April 1, 2015 Margaret Jackson Mjackson@mtacc.info 646-252-4654
#0000000457 Open Date: March 11, 2015 Equipment: HP D3600 Storage Enclosure 12 Bays (SAS-2) 12X HDD 6 TB rack- mountable QTY 1. April 1, 2015 Margaret Jackson Mjackson@mtacc.info 646-252-4654

 

Back to Procurement Page

  • Google Translate